top of page

Chlorophyll in cosmetics: what is it and why use it

The use of chlorophyll in cosmetology is a new beauty trend. Green pigment is actively used in professional cosmetics, budget line products, and cosmeceuticals. This active component of cosmetic products has a pronounced rejuvenating, restorative, anti-inflammatory effect.


Recent studies by scientists prove the effectiveness of emerald pigment in solving a number of dermatological and aesthetic problems. Let's consider in more detail how exactly this component works in cosmetics and whether it is as promising as it is said to be.


Chlorophyll
Chlorophyll

What is chlorophyll?


Many people know about chlorophyll from the school curriculum. This is a natural pigment that colors the leaves of plants in green. It is needed for photosynthesis to occur. This is a process in which representatives of the flora transform the energy of solar radiation into chemical energy, processing carbon dioxide.


Chlorophyll is rich in vitamins A, E, K, C, phytosterols, carotenoids. In cosmetic products:

  • Provides a high level of cell protection against oxidative stress, neutralizing the action of free radicals.

  • Starts the processes of regeneration and epithelization, accelerating the healing of microdamages of the dermis. At the same time, there are no micro scars and scars.

  • It affects the synthesis of proteins, stimulates the production of own collagen and elastin, thanks to which the appearance improves, the skin acquires firmness and elasticity, and turgor increases.

  • It works as a natural antibiotic, suppressing the growth of pathogenic microflora. When using cosmetics with chlorophyll, the skin is freed from rashes, abscesses, and inflammations.

Scientists have noticed a surprising similarity between the chlorophyll molecule and hemoglobin, an important component of blood cells.


Application of chlorophyll in cosmetics

Currently, green pigment is widely used for the manufacture of various cosmetic products. It is added to:

  • shampoos;

  • sweetheart;

  • face creams;

  • toothpastes;

  • hair dyes;

  • means against increased sweating.

The main benefit of such cosmetic products is a pronounced antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect. When pigment is added to soap, it acquires antibacterial and deodorizing properties. Cosmetics also neutralize the unpleasant smell of sweat. Hair dyes with chlorophyll accelerate the dyeing process and protect the structure of strands during lightening.


Cosmetics with emerald pigment have a characteristic color: they can have a rich green, salad or light brown shade.


Bio-supplements with this component have a beneficial effect on the body:

  • They improve digestion, promote detoxification, speed up metabolism, and normalize the acid-alkaline balance.

  • They improve blood coagulation, which is why such dietary supplements are recommended for women who suffer from menstrual pain.

  • They balance the hormonal background, which has a positive effect on mood, well-being, and sleep quality.

Chlorophyll
Chlorophyll

The following directions in cosmetology should be noted separately:


Antiaging cosmetics

The main task of anti-age products is to resist the appearance of age-related changes, prevent pigmentation, loss of tone. Chlorophyll works as a natural alternative to tretinoin, an ingredient used in conventional anti-aging products.


Acne cosmetics

For the treatment of rashes and inflammations, cosmetic products use a derivative ingredient of chlorophyll - chlorophyllin. This substance contains copper, thanks to which an anti-inflammatory effect is provided. Cosmetics normalize the work of the sebaceous glands, reduce the excessive production of sebum.


Cosmetics with chlorophyll against odors

Green pigment is known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Due to the neutralization of bacteria, which are the main cause of unpleasant odors, this component is added to mouthwashes, deodorants and antiperspirants, creams and foot sprays.


Cosmetics with a healing effect

Special balms and wound-healing creams stimulate regeneration, accelerate epithelization of injuries.


Dermatologists remain enthusiastic about its potential benefits. Whether you sip chlorophyll water or apply it to your face, this natural ingredient might just be your skin’s new best friend!


Comments


bottom of page